Programme for Healthy City Design 2018


15th October 2018

Download programme pdf

All streams; Session 1: Opening keynotes


Chaired by Jeremy Myerson, Royal College of Art, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

09:00am
Keynote address: Our planet, our health, our cities
Speakers:
Dr Howard Frumkin, Head, ‘Our Planet, Our Health’ programme, Wellcome Trust, UK
09:30am
Keynote address: Citizens’ views of cities around the world
Speakers:
Ben Page, Chief executive, Ipsos MORI, UK
10:00am
Panel discussion
10:15am
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 1: Healthy Homes and Neighbourhoods; Session 2: Planning policy and practice


Chaired by Helen Pineo, BRE, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

10:45am
Healthy New Towns: principles and practice
Speakers:
Danny McDonnell MPH, Strategy advisor, Healthy New Towns (HNT), NHS England, UK
Dr Sara McCafferty PhD, Senior strategy advisor, HNT, NHS England, UK
Rachel Toms CMLI, Strategy manager, HNT, NHS England, UK
Harry Dodd MRTPI, Strategy analyst, HNT, NHS England, UK
11:05am
Connecting wellness, urban form, care models and health outcomes: Cranbrook Healthy New Town
Speakers:
Simon Chant, Locum consultant in public health, communities, public health, environment and prosperity, Devon County Council, UK
Kenji Shermer, Urban designer, economy and development, East Devon District Council, UK
Jenny McNeill, Associate director of planning development, Northern, Eastern and Western Devon Clinical Commissioning Group, UK
Lucy O’Loughlin, Public health specialist, communities, public health, environment and prosperity, Devon County Council, UK
11:25am
The role of design policy in healthy built environments
Speakers:
Jane Threlfall, Principal urban designer, NSW Department of Planning and Environment, Government Architect NSW, Australia
11:45am
Closing the implementation gap – securing public-private sector partnerships for healthy placemaking
Speakers:
Michael Chang, Project and policy manager, TCPA, UK
Whitney Gray, Senior vice-president, Delos, USA
Jennifer Offord, Senior planning manager, Redrow Homes, UK
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 2: Urban Planning, Resilience and Renewal; Session 6: Disaster planning and urban resilience


Chaired by Dr Janice Barnes, Waggonner & Ball, USA
Location: Council Chamber

10:45am
Preparedness and infrastructure for disaster and emergency situations: the key to a resilient city
Speakers:
Noemi Bitterman, Director, Medical design graduate programme, industrial design, Technion, Israel
11:05am
From surviving to thriving: ‘Home for all Seasons’ – a model for resilient, healthy housing
Speakers:
Fred London, Partner, JTP, UK
Ed Barsley, Director, The Environmental Design Studio, UK
11:25am
Responses of flood-prone communities to flood hazards in Kuala Lumpur
Speakers:
Rustam Khairi, Assistant professor, urban and regional planning, International Islamic University, Malaysia
Raja Noriza Raja Ariffin, Associate professor, administrative studies and politics, University of Malaya, Malaysia
11:45am
Using theory from evolutionary biology to ground urban-scale intervention development
Speakers:
Robert Aunger, Associate professor, infectious disease, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, UK
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE
12:40pm
Lunchtime workshop: Visioning the healthy city: the role and value of guidance
Speakers:
Chair: Helen Pineo, BRE, UK
Panel: Michael Chang, TCPA, UK
Dr Sara McCafferty PhD, HNT, NHS England, UK
Giselle Sebag, Bloomberg Consultants, USA
Dr Stephane Sadoux PhD, LabEx AE&CC, Grenoble Alpes University, France

Stream 3: Work and Workplace; Session 9: Supportive work environments


Chaired by Mark Catchlove, Herman Miller, UK
Location: Library
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Designing user-centred, supportive work environments and wellness programmes
Speakers:
Emely Broeker, Business psychologist, Arup, UK
Cat Dean, Business psychologist, Arup, UK
11:05am
Future trends in urban mobility, public realm and working practices
Speakers:
Caroline Paradise, Associate director and head of design research, architecture and masterplanning, Atkins, SNC Lavalin, UK
Zoe Shute, Practice manager – intelligent mobility, transportation, Atkins, SNC Lavalin, UK
11:25am
Sensing of the sensors: designing to engage occupants in the workplace environment
Speakers:
Joyce Chan, Head of sustainable design, architecture and sustainability, HOK Architects, UK
Blanca Dasi Espuig, Sustainability specialist, HOK Architects, UK
11:45am
Supportive workplace design and the role of technology in the workplace
Speakers:
Eszter Gulacsy, Project principal and BSE executive, Mott MacDonald, UK
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 1: Healthy Homes and Neighbourhoods; Session 3: Intergenerational community design


Chaired by Janet Sutherland, The Academy of Urbanism, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

02:00pm
Multigenerational masterplanning: designing for wellbeing in new housing-led developments
Speakers:
Dr Adam Park, Architect associate, architecture, BDP, UK
Max Martin, Architect director, architecture, BDP, UK
Steve Marshall, Architect associate, architecture, BDP, UK
02:20pm
Stop dividing us by age: start building intergenerational housing and communities. Totnes case study
Speakers:
Georgina Lee, Co-founder, The Age of No Retirement, UK
Carly Dickson, Architectural designer and researcher, The Age of No Retirement, UK
02:40pm
Healthy city, healthy housing: seniors living independently together
Speakers:
Ralph Rosenberg, Associate design principal, NK Architects, USA
Erin Sharp Newton, Associate and Fitwel ambassador, NK Architects, USA
Allen R Kopelson, Founding principal, NK Architects, USA
Ben P Lee, Principal and chief financial officer, NK Architects, USA
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 2: Urban Planning, Resilience and Renewal; Session 7: Culture, community and place


Chaired by Marcus Wilshere, IBI Group, UK
Location: Council Chamber

02:00pm
Lessons in equity, inclusion and resilience from Toronto’s Kensington Market
Speakers:
Alice Liang, Principal, Montgomery Sisam Architects, Canada
Alexandra Boissonneault, marketing and communications co-ordinator, Montgomery Sisam Architects, Canada
02:20pm
Paths to health equality: connecting communities through the activation of residual space
Speakers:
Alison King, Principal landscape architect, LUC, UK
Duncan McLean, Associate landscape architect, LUC, UK
02:40pm
Processes and practices for performing city resilience in a healthy city
Speakers:
Dr Patrick Duggan, Senior lecturer in theatre and performance, University of Surrey, UK
Dr Stuart Andrews, Senior lecturer in theatre and performance, University of Surrey, UK
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 3: Work and workplace; Session 10: Wellness design for workers


Chaired by Sean Hughes, Philips, USA
Location: Library
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Comparing health-focused rating systems: WELL versus Fitwel
Speakers:
Blake Jackson, Sustainability design leader, Stantec, USA
02:20pm
Beyond workplace health: how business can impact community health and contribute to healthier cities
Speakers:
Christine Hancock, Director, C3 Collaborating for Health, UK
Phil Veasey, Community engagement associate, C3 Collaborating for Health, UK
Roddy MacDonald, Community consultant, UK
Head of corporate affairs, Nestle, UK
02:40pm
Great Western Studios
Speakers:
Paul O’Neill, Director, Bryden Wood, UK
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 1: Healthy Homes and Neighbourhoods; Session 4: Designing for disadvantaged neighbourhoods


Chaired by Dr Tarsha Finney, Royal College of Art, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

04:00pm
From care needs to health skills
Speakers:
Willemineke Hammer, Partner – architect, EGM architects, Netherlands
04:20pm
Tackling childhood obesity: hyperlocal inclusive design with the Stockwell Housing Estate in London
Speakers:
Gail Ramster, Senior research associate, Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design (HHCD), Royal College of Art, UK
Carmel Keren, Research associate, HHCD, Royal College of Art, UK
Dr Jak Spencer, Research fellow, HHCD, Royal College of Art, UK
04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 2: Urban Planning, Resilience and Renewal; Session 8: Design for social regeneration


Chaired by Christine Hancock, C3 Collaborating for Health, UK
Location: Council Chamber

04:00pm
Putting the ‘social’ back into regeneration: social regeneration and urban renewal in inner London
Speakers:
Kevin Fenton, Director of public health and wellbeing, London Borough of Southwark, UK
Jin Lim, Consultant in public health, London Borough of Southwark, UK
Simon Bevan, Director of planning, London Borough of Southwark, UK
04:20pm
This is how to design for isolation and loneliness in our communities
Speakers:
Harry Knibb, Principal consultant, WSP, UK
David Symons, Director of sustainability, WSP, UK
04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 3: Work and Workplace; Session 11: Designing for people and work


Chaired by Jeremy Myerson, Royal College of Art, UK
Location: Library
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Workshop: Fundamental human needs and workplace wellness
Speakers:
Mark Catchlove, Director, Insight Group, Herman Miller, UK
Bertie Van Wyk, Insight programme manager, Insight Group, Herman Miller, UK

All streams; Session 5: Keynote


Chaired by Richard Darch, Archus, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

05:00pm
Keynote address: Democratising capital: the choice to invest in healthy communities
Speakers:
Louise Wilson, Co-founder and joint managing director, Abundance Investment, UK