Programme for Healthy City Design 2018


16th October 2018

Download programme pdf

All streams; Session 12: Day 2, Opening keynotes


Chaired by Sunand Prasad, UK Green Building Council; Penoyre & Prasad, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

09:00am
Keynote address: The role of cities in improving population health: international insights
Speakers:
Chris Naylor, Senior fellow in health policy, The King’s Fund, UK
David Buck, Senior fellow in public health and inequalities, The King’s Fund, UK
09:25am
Keynote address: Sitopia – shaping healthy cities through food
Speakers:
Carolyn Steel, Non-executive director, Kilburn Nightingale Architects, UK
09:50am
Panel discussion
10:15am
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 4: Sustainable Development; Session 13: Green infrastructure, climate and health


Chaired by Rachel Cooper, Lancaster University, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

10:45am
Applying participatory system dynamics in planning for green infrastructure and health
Speakers:
Nici Zimmermann, Lecturer, Institute for Environmental Design and Engineering (IEDE), UCL, UK
Mike Davies, Professor of building physics and the environment, IEDE, UCL, UK
Kaveh Dianati, PhD candidate, IEDE, UCL, UK
Paul Wilkinson, Professor of environmental epidemiology, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, UK
On behalf of the CUSSH (Complex Urban Systems for Sustainability and Health) consortium
11:05am
Effectiveness and economic impact of a controlled environment agriculture facility in London
Speakers:
Jamie Burrows, Founder and CEO, Vertical Future, UK
Prof Geoffrey Wood, Emeritus professor; Non-exec board member, Vertical Future, UK
Dr Olwen Williams, Physician; Non-exec board member, Vertical Future, UK
Lord Nigel Crisp, Independent cross-bench member of the House of Lords; Non-exec board member, Vertical Future, UK
11:25am
Using green infrastructure to improve urban air quality (GI4AQ)
Speakers:
Kirsti Ashworth, Dorothy Hodgkin research fellow, The Royal Society, Lancaster University, UK
Nick Hewitt, Distinguished professor of atmospheric science, Lancaster University, UK
Rob MacKenzie, Professor of atmospheric science and director of Birmingham Institute of Forest Research, University of Birmingham, UK
11:45am
Which spatial characteristics of urban green spaces are beneficial for mental health?
Speakers:
Dr Jacob King, Research associate, Centre of Urban Design and Mental Health, UK
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 5: Placemaking and the Public Realm; Session 17: Designing active places and streets


Chaired by Marcus Grant, Cities and Health, UK
Location: Council Chamber

10:45am
The future of cities, health and the street
Speakers:
Catherine Simpson, Senior urban designer, RobertsDay; Queensland University of Technology, Australia
11:05am
Designing public places in social inequality contexts: lessons from Baobab Garden at Recife, Brazil
Speakers:
Circe Gama Monteiro, Professor (Full), architecture and urbanism, INCITI – Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Ana Raquel Meneses, Senior architect, INCITI, Brazil
Rodrigo Edipo, Co-ordinator of communication, INCITI, Brazil
11:25am
Healthy high streets – good placemaking in an urban setting
Speakers:
Andre Pinto, Public health manager (Healthy Places Unit), Public Health England, UK
Sorcha Daly, Research fellow, Institute of Health Equity (IHE), UCL, UK
Dr Jessica Allen, Joint deputy director, IHE, UCL, UK
11:45am
Using active design principles to create healthier communities: theory and practice
Speakers:
hris Burgess, Associate, technical, Greengage, UK
Rob Miller, Associate, marketing, Greengage, UK
Mike Harris, Associate, technical, Greengage, UK
Rob Holt, Strategic planner, Sport England
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE
12:40pm
Lunchtime workshop: Developing resilient, healthy and socially inclusive neighbourhoods
Speakers:
Chair: Clare Wildfire, Mott MacDonald, UK
Panel: Jeremy Porteus, Housing Learning and Improvement Network (Housing LIN), UK
Janet Sutherland, The Academy of Urbanism, UK
Frances Parrott, Mott MacDonald, UK

Stream 6: Smart Cities and Mobility; Session 20: Digitalising the healthy city


Chaired by Derek Clement-Croomes, University of Reading, UK
Location: Library

10:45am
Heart Safe City programme: activating the community to save lives using smart digital technologies
Speakers:
Sathyan Vaidyanathan, New business development, cardiology solutions, Philips, UAE
Sean Hughes, Head of design, Philips, USA
11:05am
Project CityZen – designing health opportunities for Brazil’s cities
Speakers:
Michael Wilkinson PhD, CEO, Inavya, UK
Peter Sahota PhD, Scientist, Inavya, UK
11:25am
Designing healthy, high-density urban environments – a toolkit for success
Speakers:
Mina Hasman, Associate, architecture, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM) (Europe), UK
Meiring Beyers, Co-founder, director, engineering, Klimaat Consulting & Innovation, Canada
Daniel Ringelstein, Director, urban planning, SOM (Europe), UK
Co-author: Gareth Edwards, Associate, urban planning, SOM (Europe), UK
11:45am
Lifespace mobility among community-dwelling older adults in Singapore
Speakers:
Ho Soon Hoe, Research officer, Geriatric Education and Research Institute (GERI), Singapore
Wong Lok Hang, Research officer, GERI, Singapore
Wong Chek Hooi, Deputy exec director, GERI, Singapore
Co-author: Tan Pey June, Research officer, GERI, Singapore
12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 4: Sustainable Development; Session 14: Inclusive design for social and health equity


Chaired by David Green, Perkins+Will, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

02:00pm
Can affordable and sustainable housing be the keystone to social mobility?
Speakers:
Mike Nightingale, Founder, The Mike Nightingale Fellowship; Consultant, IBI Group, UK
Elizabeth Petrovitch, Senior interior designer and architect, IBI Group, UK
02:20pm
“I don’t like nature”: defining nature for healthy, inclusive urban green spaces
Speakers:
Dr Bridget Snaith, Department of Architecture and Visual Arts, University of East London, UK
Anna Gower Peters, Research intern, MA in Professional Landscape Architecture, UK; Department of Architecture and Visual Arts, University of East London, UK
02:40pm
Integrating social equity into practice
Speakers:
Michael Austin, Campus planner and urban designer, and associate, Cities+Sites, Perkins+Will, USA
Ingrid Stromberg, LEED green associate, Cities+Sites knowledge manager, and associate, corporate, Perkins+Will, USA
Rebecca Holt, Sustainable building advisor, and associate, Cities+Sites, Perkins+Will, USA
Tim Wolfe, Deputy finance director, Department of Education and Early Learning, City of Seattle, USA
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 5: Placemaking and the Public Realm; Session 18: Designing for children and childhood


Chaired by Carolyn Daher MPH, Barcelona Institute for Global Health, Spain
Location: Council Chamber

02:00pm
Guidelines and methods for building child-responsive cities and communities
Speakers:
Giselle Sebag, Cities consultant, urban planning and public health, Bloomberg Associates, USA
Jens Aerts, Urban planning specialist, policy analysis – data, research and policy, UNICEF, USA
02:20pm
Designing for urban childhoods
Speakers:
Samuel Williams, Consultant, operations consulting, Arup, UK
Felicitas zu Dohna, Foresight and research analyst, Arup, UK
Matthew Dillon, Associate director, city economics, Arup, UK
02:40pm
Child-friendly urban planning: lessons from cities in Canada and Europe
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 6: Smart Cities and Mobility; Session 21: Sustainable urban mobility


Chaired by Harry Knibb, WSP, UK
Location: Library

02:00pm
Travel, approach, enter! A three-step framework to analyse and co-create inclusive public space
Speakers:
Marianne Halblaub Miranda, Research associate, Department of Architecture, Technische Universität (TU) Darmstadt, Germany
Co-authors: Martin Knöll, Professor, Department of Architecture, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Sabine Hopp, Professor, Department of Architecture, TU Darmstadt, Germany
02:20pm
Unlocking the potential to create sustainable train stations/transport hubs in our towns and cities
Speakers:
Azhar Quaiyoom, Director / consultant, Q Sustain, UK
02:40pm
Elevating humanity to optimise the mobility revolution
Speakers:
Beth Zacherle, Strategic innovation designer, HDR, USA
Kaia Nesbitt, Development practice leader, HDR, USA
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 4: Sustainable Development; Session 15: Green-blue urban transformation


Chaired by Chair: Clare Devine, Design Council, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

04:00pm
Infrastructure investment as a trigger for social inclusion and placemaking
Speakers:
Dr Val Kirby, Convener, Stroudwater Navigation Connected Cotswold Canals Trust, UK
Prof Hugh Barton, Emeritus professor of planning, health and sustainability, WHO Collaborating Centre for Healthy Urban Environments, UK
04:20pm
Everyday green infrastructure in an age of austerity: making the case for green space and wellbeing
Speakers:
Dr Julian Dobson, Researcher, University of Sheffield, UK
04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 5: Placemaking and the Public Realm; Session 19: Designing liveable communities


Chaired by Tye Farrow, Farrow Partners, Canada
Location: Council Chamber

04:00pm
Design insights into healthy communities: examples of delivering pedestrian-priority town centres
Speakers:
Richard Mazuch, Director of design research and innovation, IBI Group, UK
David McKenna, Studio associate director and landscape architect, IBI Group, UK
04:20pm
Food hubs: the role of placemaking in creating healthy communities
Speakers:
Celen Pasalar, Assistant professor of landscape architecture, College of Design, North Carolina State University, USA
George Hallowell, Assistant professor of the practice in architecture, College of Design, North Carolina State University, USA
04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 6: Smart Cities and Mobility; Session 22: Accessible urban mobility for all


Chaired by Dr Stephane Sadoux PhD, LabEx AE&CC, Grenoble Alpes University, France
Location: Library

04:00pm
Housing and neighbourhood environment, and children’s independent mobility: a pilot study
Speakers:
Lingyi Qiu, PhD student, Department of Architecture, Texas A&M University, USA
Xuemei Zhu PhD, Associate professor, Department of Architecture, Texas A&M University, USA
04:20pm
Urban mobility policies and interventions for promoting quality of life for people with autism
Speakers:
Valentina Talu, Research fellow, Department of Architecture, Design and Planning, Alghero, University of Sassari, Italy
Giulia Tola, PhD student, Department of Architecture, Design and Planning, Alghero, University of Sassari, Italy
04:40pm
Panel discussion

All streams; Session 16: Closing keynote


Chaired by Jeremy Myerson, Royal College of Art, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

05:00pm
Keynote address: Improving health through the circular economy
Speakers:
Sunand Prasad PPRIBA, Trustee, UK Green Building Council; Founding partner, Penoyre & Prasad, UK