Programme for Healthy City Design 2018


16th October 2018

Download programme pdf

All streams; Session 12: Day 2, Opening keynotes


Chaired by Sunand Prasad, UK Green Building Council; Penoyre & Prasad, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

09:00am
Keynote address: The role of cities in improving population health: international insights
Speakers:
Chris Naylor, Senior fellow in health policy, The King’s Fund, UK
David Buck, Senior fellow in public health and inequalities, The King’s Fund, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Chris Naylor

09:25am
Keynote address: Sitopia – shaping healthy cities through food
Speakers:
Carolyn Steel, Non-executive director, Kilburn Nightingale Architects, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Carolyn Steel

09:50am
Panel discussion
10:15am
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 4: Sustainable Development; Session 13: Green infrastructure, climate and health


Chaired by Rachel Cooper, Lancaster University, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

10:45am
Participatory system dynamics and health impact modelling for green infrastructure in London
Speakers:
Nici Zimmermann, Lecturer, Institute for Environmental Design and Engineering (IEDE), UCL, UK
Phil Symonds, Research associate, IEDE, UCL, UK
On behalf of the CUSSH (Complex Urban Systems for Sustainability and Health) consortium

Click here to download the presentation - Nici Zimmermann and Phil Symonds

11:05am
Effectiveness and economic impact of a controlled environment agriculture facility in London
Speakers:
Jamie Burrows, Founder and CEO, Vertical Future, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Jamie Burrows

11:25am
Using green infrastructure to improve urban air quality (GI4AQ)
Speakers:
Kirsti Ashworth, Dorothy Hodgkin research fellow, The Royal Society, Lancaster University, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Kirsti Ashworth

11:45am
Which spatial characteristics of urban green spaces are beneficial for mental health?
Speakers:
Dr Jacob King, Research associate, Centre of Urban Design and Mental Health, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Jacob King

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 5: Placemaking and the Public Realm; Session 17: Designing active places and streets


Chaired by Marcus Grant, Cities and Health, UK
Location: Dorchester Library

10:45am
The future of cities, health and the street
Speakers:
Catherine Simpson, Senior urban designer, Roberts Day; Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Click here to download the presentation - Catherine Simpson

11:05am
Designing public places in social inequality contexts: lessons from Baobab Garden at Recife, Brazil
Speakers:
Circe Gama Monteiro, Professor (Full), architecture and urbanism, INCITI – Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil

Click here to download the presentation - Circe Gama Monteiro

11:25am
Healthy high streets – good placemaking in an urban setting
Speakers:
Andre Pinto, Public health manager (Healthy Places Unit), Public Health England, UK
Sorcha Daly, Research fellow, Institute of Health Equity (IHE), UCL, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Andre Pinto

11:45am
Using active design principles to create healthier communities: theory and practice
Speakers:
Chris Burgess, Associate, technical, Greengage, UK
Rob Miller, Associate, marketing, Greengage, UK
Rob Holt, Strategic planner, Sport England

Click here to download the presentation - Chris Burgess and Rob Holt

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 6: Smart Cities and Mobility; Session 20: Digitalising the healthy city


Chaired by Derek Clements-Croome, University of Reading, UK
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Heart Safe City programme: activating the community to save lives using smart digital technologies
Speakers:
Sathyan Vaidyanathan, New business development, cardiology solutions, Philips, UAE
Sean Hughes, Head of design, Philips, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Sathyan Vaidyanathan and Sean Hughes

11:05am
Project CityZen – designing health opportunities for Brazil’s cities
Speakers:
Michael Wilkinson PhD, CEO, Inavya, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Michael Wilkinson

11:25am
Designing healthy, high-density urban environments – a toolkit for success
Speakers:
Mina Hasman, Associate, architecture, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM) (Europe), UK
Meiring Beyers, Co-founder, director, engineering, Klimaat Consulting & Innovation, Canada
Daniel Ringelstein, Director, urban planning, SOM (Europe), UK

Click here to download the presentation - Mina Hasman, Meiring Beyers and Daniel Ringelstein

11:45am
Lifespace mobility among community-dwelling older adults in Singapore
Speakers:
Ho Soon Hoe, Research officer, Geriatric Education and Research Institute (GERI), Singapore
Wong Lok Hang, Research officer, GERI, Singapore

Click here to download the presentation - Ho Soon Hoe and Wong Lok Hang

12:05pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE
12:40pm
Lunchtime workshop: Developing resilient, healthy and socially inclusive neighbourhoods
Speakers:
Chair: Clare Wildfire, Mott MacDonald, UK
Panel: Jeremy Porteus, Housing Learning and Improvement Network (Housing LIN), UK
Janet Sutherland, The Academy of Urbanism, UK
Frances Parrott, Mott MacDonald, UK
Catriona Brady, World Green Building Council, UK

Stream 4: Sustainable Development; Session 14: Inclusive design for social and health equity


Chaired by Katie Wood, Arup, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

02:00pm
Can affordable and sustainable housing be the keystone to social mobility?
Speakers:
Mike Nightingale, Founder, The Mike Nightingale Fellowship; Consultant, IBI Group, UK
Elizabeth Petrovitch, Senior interior designer and architect, IBI Group, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Mike Nightingale and Elizabeth Petrovitch

02:20pm
“I don’t like nature”: defining nature for healthy, inclusive urban green spaces
Speakers:
Dr Bridget Snaith, Department of Architecture and Visual Arts, University of East London, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Bridget Snaith

02:40pm
Integrating social equity into practice
Speakers:
Michael Austin, Campus planner and urban designer, and associate, Cities+Sites, Perkins+Will, USA
Ingrid Stromberg, LEED green associate, Cities+Sites knowledge manager, and associate, corporate, Perkins+Will, USA
Rebecca Holt, Sustainable building advisor, and associate, Cities+Sites, Perkins+Will, USA
Tim Wolfe, Deputy finance director, Department of Education and Early Learning, City of Seattle, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Michael Austin, Rebecca Holt, Tim Wolfe and Ingrid Stromberg

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 5: Placemaking and the Public Realm; Session 18: Designing for children and childhood


Chaired by Carolyn Daher MPH, Barcelona Institute for Global Health, Spain
Location: Dorchester Library

02:00pm
Guidelines and methods for building child-responsive cities and communities
Speakers:
Giselle Sebag, Cities consultant, urban planning and public health, Bloomberg Associates, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Giselle Sebag

02:20pm
Designing for urban childhoods
Speakers:
Samuel Williams, Consultant, operations consulting, Arup, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Samuel Williams

02:40pm
Child-friendly urban planning: lessons from cities in Canada and Europe

Click here to download the presentation - Tim Gill

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 6: Smart Cities and Mobility; Session 21: Sustainable urban mobility


Chaired by Harry Knibb, WSP, UK
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Travel, approach, enter! A three-step framework to analyse and co-create inclusive public space
Speakers:
Marianne Halblaub Miranda, Research associate, Department of Architecture, Technische Universität (TU) Darmstadt, Germany

Click here to download the presentation - Marianne Halblaub Miranda

02:20pm
The urban road network: a public health asset
Speakers:
Megan Streb, Partnership manager, south, Sustrans, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Megan Streb

02:40pm
Elevating humanity to optimise the mobility revolution
Speakers:
Beth Zacherle, Strategic innovation designer, HDR, USA
Kaia Nesbitt, Development practice leader, HDR, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Beth Zacherle and Kaia Nesbitt

03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 4: Sustainable Development; Session 15: Green-blue urban transformation


Chaired by Chair: Clare Devine, Design Council, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

04:00pm
Infrastructure investment as a trigger for social inclusion and placemaking
Speakers:
Dr Val Kirby, Convener, Stroudwater Navigation Connected Cotswold Canals Trust, UK
Prof Hugh Barton, Emeritus professor of planning, health and sustainability, WHO Collaborating Centre for Healthy Urban Environments, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Val Kirby and Prof Hugh Barton

04:20pm
Everyday green infrastructure in an age of austerity: making the case for green space and wellbeing
Speakers:
Dr Julian Dobson, Researcher, University of Sheffield, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Dr Julian Dobson

04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 5: Placemaking and the Public Realm; Session 19: Designing liveable communities


Chaired by Tye Farrow, Farrow Partners, Canada
Location: Dorchester Library

04:00pm
Anatomy of healthy spaces: insights and solutions
Speakers:
Richard Mazuch, Director of design research and innovation, IBI Group, UK
David McKenna, Studio associate director and landscape architect, IBI Group, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Richard Mazuch and David McKenna

04:20pm
Food hubs: the role of placemaking in creating healthy communities
Speakers:
Celen Pasalar, Assistant professor of landscape architecture, College of Design, North Carolina State University, USA
George Hallowell, Assistant professor of the practice in architecture, College of Design, North Carolina State University, USA

Click here to download the presentation - Celen Pasalar and George Hallowell

04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 6: Smart Cities and Mobility; Session 22: Accessible urban mobility for all


Chaired by Dr Stephane Sadoux PhD, LabEx AE&CC, Grenoble Alpes University, France
Location: Council Chamber
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Mobility and travel: designing accessible, affordable, clean and safe systems to travel
Speakers:
Brian Niven, Technical principal, health advisory, Mott MacDonald, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Brian Niven

04:20pm
Urban mobility policies and interventions for promoting quality of life for people with autism
Speakers:
Giulia Tola, PhD student, Department of Architecture, Design and Planning, Alghero, University of Sassari, Italy

Click here to download the presentation - Giulia Tola

04:40pm
Panel discussion

All streams; Session 16: Closing keynote


Chaired by Jeremy Myerson, Royal College of Art, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

05:00pm
Keynote address: Improving health through the circular economy
Speakers:
Sunand Prasad PPRIBA, Trustee, UK Green Building Council; Founding partner, Penoyre & Prasad, UK

Click here to download the presentation - Sunand Prasad